LCI 1 sunk Berzerte, Tunisia 8-7-43 by bomb, KIA & 12 WIA, Sicily July 43 )
Don N. Mace
Russell R. Stark
Ralph A. Austin

LCI 5 ( Europe, campaigns 5)
John J. Gray
Clifford H. Radford

Frank Kopriva

LCI 9 (Europe, 5 campaigns)
Ernest L. Fletcher

LCI 10(Europe, 5 campaigns)
Charles Bates

LCI 16 (Europe, 5 campaigns)
Stoy Kay Alexander

LCI 18 (Italy/France, 4 campaigns)
John W. Paige
Robert J. Maher

LCI 20(Anzio,Italy, sunk,enemy air craft 1-22-44 )
Don Hamilton
Harold R.Kalshnek

LCI 22(Pacific, 5  campaigns)

James A Barber

LCI 23
(Rendova Island, Solomons 2-KIA,
 3-WIA - 7 July 1943)
(Babatngon, Leyte, Philippines,10-KIA,
 24 WIA,Oct 23,1944 )(by a bomb)

Theodore Morano
George H. Gootee
Loys V. Hayes
Ruben C. Kale
Anthony J. Pulice
Arnold G. Retersdorf
Harold L. Reynolds
Antonio R. Fabian
Robert T. Riordan
Stanley C. Winkler
William E. Dutro

LCI 24 (Rendova,Solomons,3 WIA, 7-4-43 5 campaigns)
(coxswain) Wilson
Mahlon Paulson

LCI 32(Anzio, Italy, sunk, mine ,1-26-44)
George L. Marsh
Dilbert B. Mallams
Earl W. Rubens
Olindo P. Martello
Jack Elkin
Thomas J. Brown
Paul L. Nardella
William L. Nisbet
Charles W. Seavey
John F. Guethlein
Robert H. Jackson
Warren B. Johnson
David A. Purcell
Eugene L. Sales
Herbert Stake, Jr.
George A. Cabana
John W. Finch
Charles J. Gilbride
Ralph Harding
John E. Campbell
Lawrence M. Kennedy
Hamp L. Richardson
Ralph DiMeola

LCI 33 (Italy/France, 4 campaigns)
Walber Kaczyski
Merle Levell

LCI 34 (South Pacific, 7 campaigns)
Sherman C. Wagers

Edmund J.Baldwin

LCI 47 (Italy/France, 4 campaigns)
Harry Ekey

LCI 65 (South Pacific, 6 campaigns)

Luther E. Aiston

Hurley E. Christian

LCI 70 (KIA ,Bougainville & Lingayen Gulf, Philippines,12 WIA)
D.H. Shook
Joseph Byars
Robert Craycraft
Walter G. Kiser
Densil R. Phillips
Charles A. Poole
George Pressley
James O. Vincent
Eugene Henry Whalen

LCI 72 (South Pacific, 8 campaigns)
John R. Mansell

Howard O. Mizell

LCI 73 (South Pacific, 7 campaigns)
Kenneth Talley

LCI 74 (South Pacific, 8 campaigns)
Bernard Yank

LCI 76 (Italy/France, 4 campaigns)
Miles Beck

LCI 82
(sunk Okinawa 4-4-1945)
Hobert G. Heaberlin

LCI 87 (Normandy,4 campaigns)
Howel Leary
William Frere

LCI 88 (Normandy)
Richard I. Frere
Warren J. Moran
Rocco Simone

Wm B. Cole (drowned while rescueing crew member)

LCI 90
(Okinawa,6-6-1945, 10 WIA,
 Suicide plane hit the conn ) (Coast Guard
)
(? Name) Ross SM 2/c

LCI 91(Normandy, sunk, WIA 9 , 6-6-44)
James E. Atterberry
Leslie Fritz
Ernest Johnson
Stanley Wilczak
Bernard L. Wolfe

LCI 94 (Normandy, 4 campaigns) (1 WIA)
August B. Buncik
Fletcher Burton, Jr.
Jack DeNunzi

LCI 193 (Sicily, 4 campaigns)

 Raymond J. Doherty

LCI 209 (Normandy, 5 campaigns)
George McAllister

FLOTILLA 2 STAFF

(Bermuda drownings 2-27-43)

John J. Gray

Clifford H. Radford

 

LCI 211 (Normandy, 4 campaigns)
Gervese J. Keefe
Charles Veneseke
Loren B. Owens
Otis H. Merrill (Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Alton J. Wright
Oliver E Burton

LCI 212 (Normandy, 4 campaigns)
Willie Stafford(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
J.A. Ryman(Bermuda drowning 2-27-43)
W.A. Light (Bermuda drowning 2-27-43)

Peter James

LCI 213 (Normandy, 4 campaigns)
Lonnie L Albert(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Vincent G. Farrell (Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Leroy R Chamberlain(Bermuda drowning)
Allen C Jensen(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)

LCI 214 (Normandy, 4 campaigns)
Charles F. Kennedy(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Richard A Kapff(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Jack T.Twiggs(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Adam T Picozzi(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)

LCI 215 (Normandy, 4 campaigns)
Grant R. Redding (Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Thomas L Leonard(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Robert C Gragg(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43
James L. Riley (Bermuda drowning 2-27-43)

LCI 216 (Normandy, 4 campaigns)
James A. Hayes(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Robert L. Jones (Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Maurice Boutell

LCI 218 (Normandy,5 campaigns)
David H. Muth(Bermuda drowning 2-27-43)
Earl L Roberts(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)

LCI 219(Normandy, sunk 6-11-44 )
Russell L Bloom(Bermuda drowning 2/27/43)
Lawrence R. Wallar (Bermuda drowning 2/227/43)
Johnson B. Wiles
Cornelius B. Dorcey
Lester R. Bumps (bronze star)
Albert Combs
Cyril J. O'Connor Jr. (bronze star)
Rolen C. Sikes Jr. (bronze star)

LCI 232(sunk Normandy 6-6-44, 4 campaigns)
Howard J. Dague
Roger Huskisson
Walton K. Ellis
Leland A. Glover
Wilbert E. Henke
Roger F. Johnson
George A. Kelley
Robert A. Mett
Mack Penawell
Frank J. Petricca
Charles O. Rector
John H. Shroves
Frank Souza
Raphael Weinstein

LCI 319 (Europe, Coast Guard, 4 campaigns,Normandy, 4 purple hearts)

John C. Scheurman (Silver Star)

LCI 321(Europe, Coast Guard, 4 campaigns)
Edward Rybicki

LCI 339 (Sunk New Guinea, 9-4-43)
Fay B. Begor

LCI 341 (Killed 9-6-43, New Guinea)
Robert W. Rolf (Navy Cross)

LCI 342 (Pacific, 7 campaigns)
James Earman

LCI 344 Pacific, (6 campaigns)
Robert Pumphrey
Jack Lanbert
James Palmer
Edward Woodzien

LCI 347 (5 campaigns, Saipan 6-15-44)
Garland Eddington

LCI 365 (4 campaigns,7 KIA ,15 WIA ,7-16-44, Guam)
Charles Martin
Andrew Lesezynski
Edward W. Nemeth
Clifford Mossman (bronze star)
Thomas Wilkenson (bronze star)
John J. Gibbs (bronze star)

John F. Harrison

LCI 366 (Pacific, 5 campaigns)
William J. Barry
James F. MacWatty
Carmelo R. Sidoti
Richard C. Steyer
Robert W. Unger

LCI 396 (7 KIA, 20 WIA, 1-18-45, Pelilui, bow blown off)
James R. Wirtz
John P. Mannino
Bobby G. Ozbirn
Delonda J. Self
Robert J. Calvert
Oliver E. Cole
Charles V. Foxx

LCI 408 (Normandy)
Raymond Aubin

LCI 422 (Pacific, 3 campaigns)
William Jenkins
Jack G. Johnson

LCI 438 (Iwo Jima, 5 campaigns)
Robert R. Meili

LCI 439 (Pacific, 5 campaigns)
Jessie J. Marzie
Dewey L. Mayes
Donald Rhodes
Lawrence M. White

LCI 440 (Pacific, 5 campaigns) Eniwetok) 2-22-44) (friendly fire)

Paul M. McGawan
Robert F. Graham
Joseph Mercoli
Thomas F. Smay
Robert Zielinksi
Earl L. Miller
Fred J. Spicer
W. Edward Pappen


 

LCI 441 (4 campaigns, Iwo Jima)
William T. Connors
William E. Griffin
Jack D. Starbuck
Julian R. Scott
Clinton E. Snider
Glenn O.De Long
Moses Trexler

 

LCI 442 (6 campaigns, Eniwetok) (Febr 22,1944) (friendly fire)
Paul D. Mayes
Gorden McCuiston
George W. Meckley
Fleet F. Willis
Floyd E. Wright
AlexanderW. Finney


LCI 449 (5 campaigns, Iwo Jima)
Byron C. Yarbrough
Frederick Cooper
William G. Corkins
Lawrence Bozarth
Edward P. Brockmeyer,
USMC (silver star)
John T. Floock
Bruce Goodin
Clarence J. Hoffman
William H. Hudson
Robert R. Minnick
Ralph Owens
Lareto F. Paglia
Carl F. Park
Howard W. Schoenleben
William Tominac
Glenn H. Trotter
Charles E. Vogel
Frederick F. Walton
Leroy Young
Lee C. Yates
Harry L. McGrath

LCI 450 (3 campaigns, Iwo Jima)
Jack H. Musselman

LCI 457 (4 campaigns, Iwo Jima)
Willard D. Helvey

LCI 466 (2 campaigns, Iwo Jima)
Thomas E. Coppinger
Huey P. Hester
Charles E. Barton
Glenn A. Foldessy
Robert E. Pipelow
Horace J. Long

LCI 468 (hit by torpedo plane 6-18-44, Guam)(bow blown off --sunk later )
Dean L. Beemer
Leslie G. Foss
Dewey A. Hayhurst
Joseph A. Hunter
Lyan S. Long
Robert G. Marquis
Robert Barnett
Robert G. Davis
J.B. Gladdis
Hollis W. Hicks
Steven A. Karko
Woodrow B. Maggard
Ralph E. Parks
Ralph E. Spaugh

LCI 471 (2 campaigns, Iwo Jima)
Jessie L. Adamson
James F. Bernethy
Richard Cano

Louis P. Hagan
Billie J. Harris
Troy L. Morehouse
William P. Morrissey
Donald Nygard
Richard H. Pond
Jerry A. Terracciano
James W. White

LCI 473 (2 campaigns, Iwo Jima)
Joseph Edward Davis
Dominick S. Gonzalez

LCI 474 (Sunk 2-17-45, Iwo Jima)
Daryl G. Huish
Fred H. Gray
Donald S. Rappold
Lester H. Welch

LCI 475 (Pacific, 4 campaigns)
Leo P. Selan

LCI 559     (Pacific, 3 campaigns)
Donald M. Gross

LCI 568 (Okinawa, 3 campaigns)

Edward L. Kolodziej

James M. Sweatt

LCI 580 (Pacific, 4 campaigns)
George C. Thomas

LCI 600 (Sunk 1-12-45, Ulithi by a Sub)
Seth Bailey
Glen De Quaisie
Edwin Janacek

LCI 621 (Pacific, 2 campaigns)
Raymond Carter

LCI 682 (Pacific)

Thomas H. Reese

LCI 726 (4 campaigns, 7 WIA, 6-15-44, Saipan)
Jerome Pruchnieski
Robert A. Compton

LCI 807 (Killed 4-1-45 Okinawa)
Andrew Karsen

LCI 812 (Okinawa)

Walter Siek(navy and marine medal)

LCI 821 (8 WIA, 5-7-45, Palau Islands)
Wayne A. Seath
Lee Henley Raigins
Robert E. Kriniak

LCI 951 (Southern France)
Floyd Mage

LCI 974 (Sunk 1-10-45, Lingayen Gulf, Philippines) (suicide boat--4 AM)
William W. Baft
Sidney F. Brennan
Emidue J. Falini
Richard E. Kern
Charles Passwater
Thomas F. Sheehan

LCI 979 (3 campaigns, Philippines)
Martin J. Fleishman
Martin F. Deem
William C. Nordon

LCI 1060 (Mindoro,P.I.)

Alexander J. Osowieki

LCI 1065 (Sunk 10-24-44 Leyte Gulf)

Sigurd J. Bjertness

Wallace W. Hamlett

Michael M. Jalad

Floyd J. Parker

Lester S. Tumblison

Gordon A. Judson

 

HOME ABOUT US LCI STORIES MEMBERSHIP MEMORIAL GUESTBOOK GIFTS LINKS